December 30, 2020
[…] (Broward County): County Administrator, Bertha Henry, issued a Declaration of Emergency, further extending the local State of Emergency for 7 days, starting at 9:00 am on November 17, 2020.
(Palm Beach County): On November 19, Mayor Kerner issued a Declaration of Continuing State of Emergency further extending the state of local emergency through November 27, 2020.
Georgia:
On November 20, 2020, Governor Kemp issued Executive Order 11.20.20.01, which suspends a key provision of Georgia law prohibiting the release of individually identifiable vaccination information. Under Georgia Code Section 31-12-3.1(e), “individually indemnifiable vaccination registry information shall be treated as confidential and shall not be released to a third party without consent of the person or the person’s parent or guardian if the person is 18 years of age or younger.” The Governor’s Order suspends the consent requirement “to the extent it prevents disclosure of COVID-19 vaccination records to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services to support the response to COVID-19.”
Hawaii: