Thought Leadership
[…] Based on the guidance, these would include institutions that annually receive tens or even hundreds of millions of dollars of Title IV funds and institutions with the most serious and significant sets of concerns related to their compliance with federal financial aid rules.

It also acknowledged that it may, in some instances, accept other financial protections to minimize the risk of financial losses. The Department has a variety of options for securing financial assurances.

Statutory Basis

This guidance is based on the Department’s interpretation of 20 U.S.C. § 1099c(e) which allows it to seek guarantees from owners. The statute states:

  1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may, to the extent necessary to protect the financial interest of the United States, require—

(A) financial guarantees from an institution participating, or seeking to participate, in a program under this subchapter, or from one or more individuals who the Secretary determines, in accordance with paragraph (2), exercise substantial control over such institution, or both, in an amount determined by the Secretary to be sufficient to satisfy the institution’s potential liability to the Federal Government, student assistance recipients, and other program participants for funds under this subchapter; and

(B) the assumption of personal liability, by one or more individuals who exercise substantial control over such institution, as determined by the Secretary in accordance with paragraph (2), for financial losses to the Federal Government, student assistance recipients, and other program participants for funds under this subchapter, and civil and criminal monetary penalties authorized under this subchapter.

The statute expressly notes several situations where the Department may not require individuals to agree to be personally liable. Under 20 U.S.C. § 1099c(e)(4), the Department may not require an individual to provide personal financial guarantees when the institution:

  • has not been subjected to a limitation, suspension, or termination action by the Secretary or a guaranty agency within the preceding five years;
  • has not had, during its two most recent audits of the institutions conduct of programs under this subchapter, an audit finding that resulted in the institution being required to repay an amount greater than five percent of the funds the institution received from programs under this subchapter for any year;
  • meets and has met, for the preceding five years, the financial responsibility standards, and