Thought Leadership
[…] The Freedom From Religion Foundation Inc. (“FFRF”), along with some of its officers, brought the lawsuit to challenge Section 107(2) on the ground that it discriminates against secular employees and violates both the Establishment Clause of the First Amendment and the equal protection component of the Fifth Amendment. The plaintiffs also challenged Section 107(1), which excludes from a minister’s gross income “the rental value of a home furnished to him as part of his compensation,” but the court dismissed this challenge for lack of standing.

The Seventh Circuit Decision

The decision, authored by Circuit Judge Brennan on behalf of a three-judge panel, first dispensed of the standing issue, finding that both the individual defendants and FFRF had standing.